Name:1 West Street, Ashburton

Summary

House, now a museum. Probably 17th century; may be very early-18th century. Solid rendered ground storey. Painted slate-hanging above, almost certainly on a timber- frame. Slated roof at right-angles to street, hipped at the front. Three storeys. One window wide. Ground storey altered in late-20th century; recessed bow window to left, recessed flush door to right. Upper storeys jettied out at first floor; original moulded bressumer.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1720 AD (Between))
  • MUSEUM (Altered, XX - 1973 AD to 1992 AD (Between))

No. 1, West Street. 17th or 18th century, three storeys, overhanging first and second floors, weather boarded, each with one flush frame sash window with glazing bars. Ground floor, recessed bowed sash window. Slate roof, hipped. Eaves soffit.

ASHBURTON - WEST STREET (South side) No.1 Museum (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (South side) No.1) - GV II
House, now a museum. Probably C17; may be very early C18. Solid rendered ground storey. Painted slate-hanging above, almost certainly on a timber- frame. Slated roof at right-angles to street, hipped at the front. 3 storeys. 1 window wide. Ground storey altered in late C20; recessed bow window to left, recessed flush door to right. Upper storeys jettied out at first floor; original moulded bressumer. Sash windows in moulded flush frames: 8 over 8 panes in second storey, 4 over 8 panes in third storey. Boxed eaves-cornice.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 WEST STREET 849-1/10/177 (South side) 10/05/73 No.1 Museum (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (South side) No.1) - GV II