Name:7 West Street, Ashburton

Summary

Late 18th or early 19th century house with shop. Rendered front, probably timber-framed. Slated roof. Double-depth; originally double-fronted with cart entrance (now a public alley) off-centre to right, but right-hand side seems to have been overlapped by the projecting front of No. 9. To left of cart entrance a well-preserved mid-19th century shop front. Two display windows, each of three panes, canted in centre towards a recessed glazed door with moulded bottom panel; flanking pilasters supporting entablature.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD to 1835 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

No. 7, West Street. 18th century, three storey, rendered, three flush frame sash windows, at upper floors, with glazing bars. Early 19th century wood shop front with flank pilasters and central entrance. Wide way through under, right.

ASHBURTON - WEST STREET (South side) No.7 - GV II
House with shop. Late C18 or early C19. Rendered front, probably timber-framed. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on left gable end. Double-depth; originally double-fronted with cart entrance (now a public alley) off-centre to right, but right-hand side seems to have been overlapped by the projecting front of No 9 (qv). 3 storeys. 3 windows wide. To left of cart entrance a well-preserved mid C19 shop front. 2 display windows, each of 3 panes, canted in centre towards a recessed glazed door with moulded bottom panel; flanking pilasters supporting entablature. Upper storey windows with barred sashes in moulded flush frames: 6 over 6 panes in second storey, 3 over 6 panes in third storey. Similar sashes in most of the rear windows, except that ground storey windows round-arched with interlaced Gothic glazing bars in their heads. Under the cartway, 6-panelled door at either side, the 2 lowest panels flush; left-hand door has old iron knocker.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 WEST STREET 849-1/10/182 (South side) 10/05/73 No.7 - GV II