Name:17 - 19 West Street, Ashburton

Summary

Nos 17 and 19 West Street, mid-19th century buildings on either side of a central medieval arch. Pair of houses, now part-offices and with shops. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. Ground storey has medieval granite arch to Church Path in its centre; this is separately listed. At either side a 20th century shop window and shop door.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1973 AD (Between))

Nos. 17 and 19, West Street. Early 19th century with rebuilding including No. 17, three storey, stucco lined and painted, floor bands. Eaves soffit with slender brackets. Three windows at first and second floors, including two sashes with glazing bars centre and right, and one square wood square bay, left. Lead rainwater head, left. Modern shops (each side of central medieval arch, listed as separate item qv).

Ashburton - West Street (south side) Nos.17 AND 19 - GV II
Pair of houses, now part-offices and with shops. Mid C19. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. Red-brick chimney on each gable end, the caps made from projecting brickcourses. 3 storeys. 3 windows wide. Ground storey has medieval granite arch to Church Path in its centre; this is separately listed. At either side a C20 shop window and shop door. To left of No 17 the second and third storeys have a square wooden bay window with 6 transomed lights in each storey, the transom-lights with coloured glass. Remaining windows have 2-paned sashes. Raised band above ground and second storeys. Deep bracketed eaves-cornice.

Nos.17 AND 19 WEST STREET