Name:21-29 West Street, Ashburton

Summary

Terrace of four houses with a fifth house adjoining the return front to right. Late 18th century or early 19th century; No. 29 may be mid-19th century. Rendered fronts, probably timber-framed; the right side wall, except for the front section, appears to be solid. Slated roof, hipped to right. Brick chimneys; No. 29 has a rendered chimney on front wall. The terrace occupies an important position adjoining the church of St Andrew.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• TERRACE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1835 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1973 AD (Between))

Nos. 21 to 27, West Street. 18th or early-19th century, three storey, stucco, four flush frame sash windows, at upper floors, with glazing bars. Hipped roof of small slates, ogee bracket cornice.
No. 21, modern shop. Nos. 23 and 25, recessed entrances with panelled reveals, (No. 23 with radial bar fanlight and 6-panel door). No. 27 shop front with modern glazing bars, return face south west with five windows at upper floors including 19th century garret club, No. 27 door with fielded upper panels and flat hood on shaped brackets and one flush frame sash at each floor. Canted oriel at first floor.

Ashburton - WEST STREET (south side) Nos. 21-29 (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (South side) Nos.21-27 (Odd)) - GV II
Terrace of 4 houses with a fifth house adjoining the return front to right. Late C18 or early C19; No 29 may be mid C19. Rendered fronts, probably timber-framed; the right side wall, except for the front section, appears to be solid. Slated roof, hipped to right. Brick chimneys; No 29 has a rendered chimney on front wall. 3 storeys.
Each of Nos 21-27 is 1 window wide; side wall of No 27 and front of No 29 have combined front 5 windows wide. No 21 has late C20 shop front; 2-paned sashes above in moulded flush frames. Nos 23 and 25 each have doorway to right of ground storey with reeded pilasters which support an entablature running right across the 2 fronts; both doorways have panelled reveals, No 23 with 6-panelled door and patterned fanlight. Both have 8-paned sash windows in all 3 storeys. No 27 has late C20 shop front; doorway in side wall with flat hood on long shaped brackets. Upper storey windows in front and above side door have sashes with 3 over 6 panes. Bracketed eaves-cornice across whole terrace and 1 bay of side wall. Remainder of side wall at Nos 27-29 has 2-light wood casements with 2 panes per light; also 2 ground storey windows with 8-paned sashes and 2 canted bay windows in second storey. No 29 has 4-panelled door, the 2 lower panels flush; cornice on consoles.
The terrace occupies an important position adjoining the church of St Andrew.

Nos.21-29 WEST STREET, (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (South side) Nos.21-27 (Odd))