Name:6 West Street, Ashburton

Summary

Early or mid-19th century house with shop. Solid rendered front, lined to imitate masonry. Gable-ends slate-hung. Slated roof. Ground storey has mid-19th century shop front to left; two display windows with enriched iron uprights, canted in centre towards a former doorway (now a window).

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

No. 6, West Street. Early-19th century altered, three storey, stucco, painted, rusticated quoins, heavy consoles to eaves cornice, three sash windows, at first and second floors, with glazing bars. Central entrance with six-panel door, radial-bar fanlight, to shop, with shop fronts each side. Extra entrance, right with fanlight.

'Ashburn Cottage' is depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 WEST STREET 849-1/10/181 (North side) 10/05/73 No.6 - GV II
House with shop. Early or mid C19. Solid rendered front, lined to imitate masonry. Gable-ends slate-hung. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on left gable. 3 storeys. 3 windows wide. Ground storey has mid C19 shop front to left; 2 display windows with enriched iron uprights, canted in centre towards a former doorway (now a window). Doorways in centre and at right-hand end; both have 6-panelled doors with flush bottom panels, the upper panels in centre door now glazed. Centre doorway also has panelled reveals and cobweb fanlight. Between the doorways a second shop window, probably a C20 insertion. Upper-storey windows have moulded architraves and bracketed sills; 6-paned sashes in second storey, 3-paned ones in third storey. Full height rusticated pilasters flank the whole front. Deep, bracketed eaves-cornice with panelled frieze between the brackets.