Name:12 West Street, Ashburton

Summary

Probable 16th or early 17th century two storey house with shop; possibly earlier. Rendered, timber-framed front and slated roof. Formerly Listed with No. 14.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1650 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Nos. 12 and 14, West Street. 17th century, gabled fronts, No. 12 has 19th century bargeboards. Stucco lined and painted. Old slate roofs. No. 12, casement window in gable, two flush frame sash windows at first floor, modern glazing to ground floor display windows. Central entrance, slightly oversailing first floor. No. 14, modern window openings, sashes with centre glazing bars. Entrance left.

12 WEST STREET (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (North side) Nos.12 AND 14)
House with shop. Probably C16 or early C17; possibly earlier. Rendered, timber-framed front. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on left side wall. 2 storeys with garret. 1 room wide, 2 rooms deep with centre stair to right; passage to left of rear ground floor room. 2 storeys with garret. 2 windows wide. Gable ended house; jettied at first floor with large plastered corbel at right-hand end. Ground storey has 2 plain shop windows; half-glazed C19 door with moulded bottom panels, off-centre to left. 8-paned sashes in second storey. 2-light wood casement with glazing bars in centre of gable. C19 patterned bargeboards and finial.
Interior: ground floor front room has chamfered ceiling-beam with possible step-stops (mutilated). Dog-leg early C18 staircase, rising to garret; turned balusters, moulded handrail, square newels. Rear inner doorway, to left, has chamfered wood lintel with corbel on left side. Leads to passage with unusual early or mid C17 panelling on right: horizontal planking with ovolo-moulded ribbing nailed on to form small rectangular panels. On first floor, stud-and-panel partition, scratch-moulded towards rear room, chamfered towards staircase. C18 panelled doors. Roof trusses have lap-jointed collars with shaped ends (some missing); threaded purlins, no ridge; no smoke-blackening.