Name:24 West Street, Ashburton

Summary

17th century or earlier house with shop, remodelled in the 18th century. Slate-hung front, almost certainly timber-framed. Slated roof. Two-rooms wide front range with through-passage to right. Long rear wing to left. Mid or late-19th century shop front. Interior was inspected during building work in 1984. Ground floor of front range converted to a single shop with side-passage.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX - 1835 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1973, Ashburton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV300597.

No. 24, West Street. 17th century or earlier, altered, double gabled front partly slate hung, 4 flush frame sash windows at firt floor with glazing bars, flush frame casements at second floor with glazing bars. Roof of old slates. 19th century shop front.

Ashburton - WEST STREET No.24 (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (North side) No.24 Barnes Cafe) - GV II
House with shop. Probably C17 or earlier, remodelled in C18. Slate-hung front, almost certainly timber-framed. Slated roof. Large rendered chimney with tapered cap at rear (visible from car park). 2-rooms wide front range with through-passage to right. Long rear wing to left. 2 storeys with garrets. 4 windows wide. Mid or late C19 shop front. 8-paned sashes in upper storey. 2 dormer gables of unequal sizes, the slate-hanging continued up their fronts to eaves level. Each has a 3-light wood casement with 6 panes per light. Moulded cornice across each gable at eaves level.
Interior: inspected during building work in 1984. Ground floor of front range converted to a single shop with side-passage. At left-hand end in rear wall a tall C17 fireplace with monolithic granite right-hand jamb and chamfered cranked wood lintel. Chamfered ceiling-beam with step-stops. Roof trusses with mortice-and-tenoned collars (mostly now missing), threaded purlins, no ridge. No substantial division between this and roof of No 26 (qv), suggesting that the two buildings could originally have been one. (Notes: Laithwaite M).

No.24 WEST STREET (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (North side) No.24 Barnes Cafe)