Name:30 West Street, Ashburton

Summary

Late 18th century house. (Mapleton House) Solid rendered ground storey; painted slate-hung (almost certainly timber-framed) upper storeys. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on each gable end. Two rooms wide and two rooms deep with off-centre through-passage creating two very narrow rooms to right. Octagonal skylight rebuilt in period style c1989. Interior has some original chimneypieces, including large kitchen fireplace with moulded surround.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

No. 30, West Street. 18th century, three storey, upper storeys slate-hung and painted. Three sash windows, at first and second floors, with flush frames and glazing bars. Rusticated quoins, left, and at ground floor right. First floor band. Two 3-light sash windows at ground floor with glazing bars. Central arched entrance, fanlight with interlaced bars 6-panel door in wood case.

Ashburton - West Street (north side) No.30 Mapleton House GV II
House. Late C18. Solid rendered ground storey; painted slate-hung (almost certainly timber-framed) upper storeys. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on each gable end. 2 rooms wide and 2 rooms deep with off-centre through-passage creating 2 very narrow rooms to right. Stair compartment with open-well stair between front and back rooms. Kitchen to rear left. 3 storeys. 3 windows wide. Doorway has flanking pilasters and entablature, the frieze breaking forward above the pilasters and decorated with a small flower. 6-panelled door with knocker, the 2 bottom panels flush; matching panelled reveals, fanlight with interlacing Gothic glazing-bars. Triple-sashed window at either side; 6 panes in centre, 2 outside. 6-paned sashes in moulded flush frames above. Rusticated pilaster-strip down whole left side of front and down right side of ground storey. Moulded band above ground storey. Top entablature with moulded dentilled cornice; frieze with flutings and paterae. Interior: wood stair with cut strings, shaped step-ends, thin square balusters, handrail ramped up over column-newels. Octagonal skylight rebuilt in period style c1989. 6-panelled doors. Some original chimneypieces, including large kitchen fireplace with moulded surround.

Crabb, A., 2007, Watching brief, 30 West Street, Ashburton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV364121.

Passmore, A., 2011, Mapleton House, 30 West Street, Ashburton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359775.

No archaeological deposits or features were exposed during the work to construct an orangery at the rear of Mapleton House, and no finds recovered. The excavations were relatively shallow and excavated through modern deposits. There is however potential for earlier features cut into the natural subsoil to survive, but a lower depth than the formation level of the present development.

No.30 WEST STREET, Mapleton House