Name:42 West Street, Ashburton

Summary

Late 18th century house. Solid rendered ground storey. Wood shingles (20th century) on upper storeys, which are probably timber-framed. Right gable end slate-hung. Slated roof, hipped to left.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

No. 42, West Street. (St.Bridget). Late 18th century front, three storey, upper floors with shingles, and each with three flush frame sash windows with glazing bars, eaves cornice, with reeded frieze, slate roof. Stucco ground floor with 3-light sash window with glazing bars. Good doorcase with Gothick fanlight and reeded frieze.

Ashburton - WEST STREET (north side) No.42 (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (North side) No.42 St Bridget) - GV II
House. Late C18. Solid rendered ground storey. Wood shingles (C20) on upper storeys, which are probably timber-framed. Right gable end slate-hung. Slated roof, hipped to left. Rendered chimney on each gable end. 3 storeys. 3 windows wide. Doorway flanked by panelled pilasters supporting entablature; this has fluted frieze with paterae at the ends, dentilled cornice. Panelled reveals, the bottom panels flush; fanlight with 4-centred arch, Gothic glazing, pierced and patterned spandrels. 4-panelled door, probably late C19 or C20. Triple-sashed windows in ground storey: 6-paned in centre, 2-paned outside. 6-paned sashes in upper storey; except that in third storey the upper sashes have only 3 panes. Raised band at first floor. Fluted, coved eaves-cornice.

No.42 WEST STREET (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (North side) No.42 St Bridget)