Name:48 West Street, Ashburton

Summary

Early or mid-19th century house. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on each side wall. Two storeys. At the left-hand end the ground storey front wall projects slightly on to No 50, as if it had once extended further.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Nos. 46 to 52, West Street. No number 44. Probably early 19th century.
No. 46, three storey roughcast colourwashed, two sash windows with exposed frames at each floor. Central recessed entrance with fanlight. Plinth.
No. 48, two storey, stucco, lined and painted. Two sash windows, with glazing bars, at each floor. Recessed entrance with fanlight.
Nos. 50 and 52, two storeys and attic, stucco, lined and painted. Two gabled casement dormers. Two flush frame sash windows at first floor, eaves soffit, slate roof. Two sash windows at ground floor. Arched recessed entrances with radial bar fanlights.

Ashburton - WEST STREET (north side) No.48 (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (North side) Nos.46-52 (Even)) - GV II
House. Early or mid C19. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on each side wall. 2 storeys. 2 widely spaced windows wide. Doorway between the 2 ground storey windows; recessed door with 6 flush panels in 2 rows of 3. 6-paned sash windows with horns. Boxed eaves-cornice. At the left-hand end the ground storey front wall projects slightly on to No 50, as if it had once extended further.

No.48 WEST STREET (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (North side) Nos.46-52 (Even))