Name:62 West Road, Ashburton

Summary

Listed as 'Mayflower'. Probably 17th century house, remodelled mid or late 18th century. Rendered walls. Slated roof. Rendered chimney with tapered cap on each gable wall. Double-fronted with short rear wing. Two storeys with garret; single-storeyed rear wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

No. 62, Western Road. 17th century altered, two storey and attic, stippled rendering, colourwashed, rusticated quoins. Wide central front gable with bargeboard, sliding casement with small panes, and date tablet 1674 to 1896, ceramic ridge tile at apex with figure of cavalier. Three sash windows at first floor now with centre glazing bars only. Slate roof. Wood doorcase with flat canopy on shaped brackets, 6-panel door with glazed top panels.

Ashburton - West Street (west side) No. 62 Mayflower - GV II
House. Probably C17, remodelled mid or late C18. Rendered walls. Slated roof. Rendered chimney with tapered cap on each gable wall. Double-fronted with short rear wing. 2 storeys with garret; single-storeyed rear wing. 3 windows wide with raised quoins and dormer gable, the latter spanning almost the entire front. 6-panelled centre door, the 2 bottom panels flush, the top 2 now glazed; moulded architrave, flat hood on shaped brackets. 2-paned late C19 sash-windows. Gable has Yorkshire sashes, each of 12 panes. Above it is a shaped plaque, probably of C19, with dates 1674 and 1806. 1896 terracotta horserider finial on gable. Moulded bargeboards. (Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal: Luton: 1974-: 116).

No.62 WEST STREET, Mayflower