Name:21 Woodland Road, Ashburton

Summary

House. Possibly 17th century or earlier. Ground storey stone rubble, roughcast on left side. Upper storey roughcast throughout. Slated roof. Roughcast chimney (possibly rebuilt in 20th century) on left gable end. Two storeys. Two windows wide. 20th century wood casements. Blocked doorway in left gable wall. Formerly Listed with No. 23.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD? (Between))

Nos 21 and 23, Woodland Road. Date 166?, block of two storey cottages, No. 23 with gabled half-dormers and date. Local slate roof, stone with stippled rendering. Ground floor, with 4 sash windows, with glazing bars. Wide central door with solid frame. Projecting end chimney.

Timms, S., 1984, Woodland Road, Ashburton (Personal Comment). SDV299755.

This block has had its roof raised.

ASHBURTON - WOODLAND ROAD (east side) No.21 (Formerly Listed as: WOODLAND ROAD (East side) Nos.21 AND 23) - GV II

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 WOODLAND ROAD 849-1/10/222 (East side) 10/05/73 No.21 (Formerly Listed as: WOODLAND ROAD (East side) Nos.21 AND 23) - GV II
House. Possibly C17 or earlier. Ground storey stone rubble, roughcast on left side. Upper storey roughcast throughout. Slated roof. Roughcast chimney (possibly rebuilt in C20) on left gable end. 2 storeys. 2 windows wide. C20 wood casements. Blocked doorway in left gable wall.