Name:Druid House, Ashburton

Summary

Early 19th century house, but may be a remodelling of an earlier building; minor additions, (including stable to the north-west), in the late 19th century (possibly 1892). House has solid rendered walls, the front lined to imitate masonry. Slated roofs. Centre block of house has rendered chimney on each gable end; other rendered chimneys at rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Druid House, Druid Road. Probably early 19th century, two storey and attic, two gabled casement dormers, two 3-light sash windows, at each floor, without glazing bars. Rendered and lined. Hipped slate roof, end chimneys with moulded caps. Wide eaves with coupled brackets. Plinth. One storey Italianate wing, at each side, with rusticated flank projections and door with fanlight and niche above with urn.

ASHBURTON - DRUID Druid House including stable about 10m NW (Formerly Listed as: DRUID ROAD Druid House) - GV II
Large house and stable. House looks early C19, but may be a remodelling of an earlier building; minor additions, including stable, in late C19 (possibly 1892). House has solid rendered walls, the front lined to imitate masonry. Stable of stone rubble with red-brick dressings. Slated roofs. Centre block of house has rendered chimney on each gable end; other rendered chimneys at rear.
House presents a regular appearance to SE, with centre block flanked by short wings, that to right containing the front door; left wing extended in late C19. Rear part irregular, probably the result of one or more additions. Stable block at rear of narrow courtyard. House 2-storeyed with garrets; wings 1-storeyed. Centre block 2 windows wide; original wings have 1 opening each, that to left with 1-window extension. Centre block has plain triple-sashed windows; deep eaves-cornice with paired brackets; 2 gabled dormers with 2-light wood casements and bargeboards. Wings have rusticated flanking pilasters; their fronts rise to a parapet which conceals the roof. French window in left wing; 5-panelled door with pilasters and entablature in right wing. Extension to left wing has overhanging eaves; sash-window with margin-panes. Gable-end to left has shaped bargeboards with fleur-de-lys decoration and finial; inset in wall-face a coat-of-arms with date 1892. Side wall of right wing has 2-light granite-mullioned window (probably late C19) with glazing bars forming Gothic arches; coloured glass. Stone mounting-block set into rear wall. Stable has wood casement windows with glazing bars. Wood bell-turret.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX77SW DRUID 849-1/1/233 Druid House including stable about 10/05/73 10m NW (Formerly Listed as: DRUID ROAD Druid House) - GV II