Name:Flint scatter, Georgeham

A flint scatter of likely Mesolithic date near the path to Baggy Point.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• FLINT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 8000 BC to 2201 BC)

Meso flaking floor area b. Hundreds of flakes, and a few cores, all from pebbles.5 microburins and points with blunted backs. Other worked points.2 chips of chert. Flint flakes and cores found in rabbit scrapes in cliff face in 1863 by mr. Townsend hall, who excavated at the site and found an urn. Selection of flakes at the atheneum, barnstaple. In 1903, thomas young found similar flints, and also a pigmy flint with secondary working.

Osa=ss44sw5.

Young, t. /tda/38(1906)261-266/pigmy stone implements in north devon.

Bate, c. S. /tda/1 pt.5(1866)128-130/an attempt to date the flint flakes of devon and cornwall.

Wymer, j. J. /gazetteer of mesolithic sites(cba res rep 20)/(1977)57.

Mus=nda.

Griffiths, f. /devon's past:an aerial view/(1988)21.

Hall, t. M. /tda/22(1890)319/on barum tobacco-pipes and north devon clays.

Hall, t. M. /intellectual observer/8(?)355.

Ntas/the morte estate: properties between ilfracombe and croyde part 1: baggy point/(1999)14.

Wymer, J. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV12439.

The finds, the hall and bunch collections are now in the north devon athenaeum, barnstaple (wymer).

Vis=2/10/1953 (os) waste flakes found in no great quantity in the soft cliff face, at depths varying from 0.2m to 0.8m below the top. No further information about the urn obtained.

BATE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV303967.

Probably includes the flints, hammers or whetstones, and coarse pot fragments said to have been found here, discussed by bate (bate).

Gardner, K. S., 1957, A Mesolithic Survey of North Devon, 162-163 (Article in Serial). SDV7582.

Mesolithic site near the path to Baggy Point from Croyde, just west of the stream. Due south of Hoe Farm on the Cliff edge. The site was excavated by Townsend M. Hall between 1863 and 1865.
It is an ideal situation, a flat ledge at the mouth of a valley, 25 feet above sea level and sheltered from the north by a 300 foot high ridge of hills. Flints were found all over the flat area, resting on ‘drift’ material about 3 feet or so below the alluvial soil. The lowest 6 inchs are much darker than the rest and contain the majority of the finds. Townsend recovered 366 pieces, most of which seem to have been waste flakes and core, the latter of the usual Mesolithic type. A hard sandstone implement described as a ‘hatchet’ and some crude pieces of sun-baked plain pottery containing quartz formed the balance of the material were also found. The occurrence of pottery, if contemporary with the bulk of the flint assemblage, suggests a late date and a fusion of basic cultures. Recent discoveries have produced cores, micro-burins, trimmings, points with blunted backs. Notched flakes have also been recorded from Baggy Headland.
The source of the raw material is beach pebbles and chert, probably from Blackdown.

Mesolithic site near path to Baggy Point from Croyde & just west of stream. Due south of Hoe Farm on cliff edge. Excavated by townsend m. Hall in 1865. Finds c. 1m below the alluvium. Many recent discoveries from headland.