Name:63 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

The 'Glasshouse'. Late 17th or early 18th-century three storey house with distinctive and elegant façade with slate-hung upper stories and central glazed windows set into canted bays.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• TOWN HOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

No 63 East Street. Late 17th or early 18th century house with rendered ground storey and slate-hanging above (which was re-hung in Delabole slate in 1980s) between red brick side walls. The house has a hipped slated roof with red brick late 19th or early 20th century chimney on each side wall. House is three storeys, three windows wide at front. The ground storey has centre door with four flush panels; six-paned sash windows at either side. Upper storeys have canted bay window in centre, the flanking windows set so close as to give the impression of a single wide window. Six-paned sashes throughout, the front windows of the bays with fixed eight-paned sidelights. Boxed eaves-cornice with enriched mouldings.

ASHBURTON - EAST STREET (North side) No. 63 - GV II
House. Late C17 or early C18. Rendered ground storey; slate-hanging above (re-hung in Delabole slate in 1980s) between red brick side walls. Hipped slated roof. Red brick late C19 or early C20 chimney on each side wall. 3 storeys. 3 windows wide. Ground storey has centre door with 4 flush panels; 6-paned sash windows at either side. Upper storeys have canted bay window in centre, the flanking windows set so close as to give the impression of a single wide window. 6-paned sashes throughout, the front windows of the bays with fixed 8-paned sidelights. Boxed eaves-cornice with enriched mouldings.

The Designers Collaborative, 2008, 63 East Street, Ashburton. The Glass House (Plan - measured). SDV356274.

Plans and elevations of property.

Passmore, A., 2010, Historic Building Appraisal of 63 East Street, Ashburton (Report - Assessment). SDV345078.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7570 EAST STREET 849-1/9/67 (North side) 07/08/51 No.63 - GV II
Listing NGR: SX7581370017

Waterhouse, R., circa 2008, The Glasshouse, 63 East Street, Ashburton. Historical Information (Report - non-specific). SDV356275.

An interesting and unique building on the upper reaches of East Street thought to date from about 1790. It is said to have been built by a wealthy wool merchant who, wishing to show off his wealth, used lots of glass in the design. The walls at the back of the house are thought to be older, however, than the 18th century addition to the front. A photo thought to date to the early 20th century shows the small number of glazed windows at that time. It also shows a slightly different roofline. It has been referred to as The Glasshouse since at least the 1930s. It was formerly divided into tenements until the 1960s. Much work was done on the house by the subsequent owners including renewal of the roof and windows and reslating of the upper storeys.
Details of owners from the mid 19th to the 1960s given.