Name:The Hall, Easter Road, Ashburton

Summary

Large house, now flats. Built in 1803. Rendered walls. Hipped slated roof. Large rendered chimney on each side wall of main range, with caps formed by projecting slate courses. Two storeys with single storeyed wings.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1803 AD to 1803 AD (Between))

The Hall, Eastern Road. Built 1803 by owner's grandfather. Good two storey three windows front, (windows with glazing bars and exposed frames) with 1 storey wings each having a niche with bust of Scott and Byron respectively. Arched ground floor windows hipped slate roof, coupled brackets to eaves cornice.
Interior: polygonal entrance hall, good staircase detail. Bust of Mr Tucker who built the house, signed P Olivieri 1828.

ASHBURTON - EASTERN ROAD (North side) The Hall - GV II
Large house, now flats. 1803. Rendered walls. Hipped slated roof. Large rendered chimney on each side wall of main range, with caps formed by projecting slate courses. 2 storeys with single storeyed wings. 3-window main block; 1-window wings, the wing to left set back further than the other. Ground storey windows round-arched with small-paned sashes, the glazing-bars in the upper sashes curved to form round-headed and pointed panes. 6-paned sashes in upper storey of main range. Above the windows in the wings, round-arched, semi-circular niches, containing busts said to be of Byron and Scott. Main range has eaves-cornice with paired brackets. Wings have tall parapets disguising roofs.
Interior: not inspected, but Cherry and Pevsner mention 'Polygonal entrance hall, with bust of the builder, Mr Tucker, by P Olivieri, 1828. Staircase with one fluted and one twisted baluster to each tread.' (The Buildings of England: Cherry B: Devon: London: 1989-: P133).

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7570 EASTERN ROAD 849-1/9/86 (North side) 07/08/51 The Hall - GV II