Name:4-13 Great Bridge, Ashburton

Summary

Nos.4-13 Great Bridge, Ashburton. Terraced cottages, built as five pairs. Early 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Roofs slated, except for corrugated asbestos at Nos 8 & 9. Stone rubble chimneys, some rendered, on party-walls between the pairs. Two storeys. Each pair is three windows wide with a common doorway in the centre; upper storey window above it is blind.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• TERRACE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

ASHBURTON - GREAT BRIDGE (South side) Nos.4-13 (Consecutive) (Formerly Listed as: GREAT BRIDGE Nos. 1, 4-11 (Consecutive)) (Formerly Listed as: HEADBOROUGH ROAD Nos.3-13 (Consecutive)) - GV II
Terraced cottages, built as 5 pairs. Early C19. Solid rendered walls. Roofs slated, except for corrugated asbestos at Nos 8 & 9. Stone rubble chimneys, some rendered, on party-walls between the pairs. 2 storeys.
Each pair is 3 windows wide with a common doorway in the centre; upper storey window above it is blind. Other windows have 8-paned sashes, except for Nos. 4, 5 and 12 which have barred triple sashes in ground storey and (in the case of No.12) two-paned sashes in the upper storey. Old 6-panel doors at Nos. 4 & 5, 6 & 7 and 10 & 11.

Terrace depicted on the modern mapping.

Other windows have 8-paned sashes, except for Nos. 4, 5 and 12 which have barred triple sashes in ground storey and (in the case of No.12) two-paned sashes in the upper storey. Old 6-panel doors at Nos. 4 & 5, 6 & 7 and 10 & 11. Interiors: not inspected, but 1973 list description of No 11 mentions "1st floor 4-panel doors with hand wrought panels, wood mantel with ogee brackets. Window seats." (Listed 1973, amended 1992). Other details: LB UID: 376067.