Name:Barn at Higher Headborough Farm, Ashburton

Summary

Probable threshing barn to the east of Higher Headborough Farmhouse, probably constructed in the late 16th century, with alterations in the 18th or 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• THRESHING BARN (XVI to XVIII - 1550 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Barn depicted on the Tithe Map of 1840 at 'Headboro' to the west of 'Lower Headborough', with the associated farmhouse and barn existing today and the non-listed structure south of the granary.

Building shown on 19th century map at 'Higher Headborough' with a further extension to the south-east.

Building at 'Higher Headborough' shown on early 20th century map with the extension to the south-east remaining.

Parker, R. W., 2001, Archaeological Recording (Phase 1) of barn at Higher Headborough Farm, Ashburton, 7-8 (Report - Survey). SDV291045.

The barn at Higher Headborough, known as the 'Tythe Barn', was constructed as a substantial, prestigious building, with many features included to make an impression. Documentary research may prove whether or not the building was used for the collection of tithes. The basic fabric of the barn appears to be 15th or 16th century in date; based on the shoulder-headed doorway. The wing to the south of the barn may be similar in date, although it is not easily dated and appears to be of a different construction from the main body of the barn. Major rebuilding has occurred to this building and at some point most of the south wall has been replaced, possibly in the 18th century, when a new roof was added. This roof appears to have caused some stress to the walls and parts of them have been rebuilt, probably in the 19th century. Further alterations took place in the 20th century.

Barn; probably a former threshing-barn. Late Medieval in date, altered in the 18th or 19th century. Constructed of stone rubble and cob, with a corrugated-iron roof. Late Medieval shouldered-head doorway in northern wall and two wider, probably later, openings in the southern wall. Other details: Listed on 10th May 1973 with Building Number: 376069.

Chapman, S., 2013, Higher Headborough: Statement of Historical Significance (Report - Assessment). SDV352052.

Late Medieval barn at Higher Headborough farm altered in the 18th to 19th century. The barn is aligned north-west to south-east to the east of the farmhouse and of granite and cob costruction. The southern side of the barn opens onto the farm courtyard with a shorter wing projecting into the courtyard at the eastern end. The barn has eight A frame roof timbers and a corrugated iron roof which were substantially damaged by fire in 1982. The opening at the west end of the barn is surmounted by a substantial curved Late Medieval timber beam. The other opening has dressed granite stonework on either side opposite which is a shuttered window opening onto the road. This window appears to be an insertion into an earlier larger opening. Internally the barn has been subdivided at the western end at ground floor level. The eastern end of the barn is partially open and of modern construction.
The building may have been a tithe barn but no clear evidence has been found. Headborough had been owned by the Palk family of Haldon from at least the early 18th century and then through marriage to the Carews of Haccombe. Higher Headborough is historically significant to the status and wealth of one of the most eminent families in Devon and in the rise and fall of the 18th and 19th century woollen and clothing industries in Ashburton.