Name:77 North Street (The Victoria Inn), Ashburton

Summary

Three storey, 18th century timber-framed building with three flush frame windows, at upper floors, with glazing bars. Cart entrance with double plank doors to the left. Adjacent cottage to the south is slightly later in date than the Inn but also timber-framed and is in good condition. Known as the First and Last.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• INN (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

No. 77, (Victoria Inn) North Street. 18th century, three storey, three flush frame windows, at upper floors, with glazing bars. Wide eaves soffit, slate roof. Entrance with wood case with pilasters. Wide way through under, left, with double doors.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 130-1 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The Victoria Inn is thought to date back to the 15th century although it has only been an inn for around 100 years. It is known to the locals as the 'Frist and Last'; being the first pub going into Ashburton on North Street and last coming out again. The building was once part of a series of weavers' cottages, the loft spaces of each cottage forming one long room used to wash and dry the fleece before being spun into yarn.
The interior of the inn looks as though time has passed it by. The main bar has two large fireplaces, and separated from the public bar by an exposed stone wall is the restaurant.

Webb, P., 1995, The Pubs and Inns of Ashburton, 46-48 (Monograph). SDV347208.

Victoria Inn, North Street (known as the First and Last)
Buildings were originally weavers cottages with drying lofts in the roof. Trade directories list the inn from 1851. Details of proprietors given.

The Victoria Inn public house. Early 19th century in date with a rendered front, the upper storeys are probably timber-framed. Exposed portion of left side wall slate-hung. Slated roof. Large rendered chimney on right gable end; two more on rear wall. Three storeys, three windows wide. Ground storey has doorway with flanking pilasters and entablature, off-centre to right; door with nine flush panels. At either side of doorway two late 19th or early 20th century mullioned-and-transomed windows. Cart entrance with double plank doors to left. Upper storey windows have eight-paned sashes. In left side wall two sash windows with two panes per sash. Boxed eaves-cornice. Other details: LB UID: 376116.

James, T. + Parker, R., 2011, Victoria Inn and the Cottage, 75 and 77 North Street, Ashburton, 1-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV347450.

During a historic building assessment of the frontage of the Victoria Inn and the Cottage adjoining to the south, the render was removed above ground level, revealing the timber-framed areas. The timbers used were squared and unmoulded, indicating they were never intended to be visible. This style of construction was common from the late 17th to the early 20th centuries. There are anomalies in the design of the façade of the inn, with unequal bays and varying window forms which may indicate the building was once divided into two sections which may have been two separate properties. Examination of the interior of the building and further documentary research might prove this.
Façade appears to date from the late 18th century, undergoing some alterations in the early 19th century to the windows and the stone end wall which was replaced by a timber-framed slate hung wall. These alterations appear to coincide with the creation of the façade of The Cottage, which is slightly later in date than the Inn. The timber frame of the cottage is in a better condition than the Inn and has not been subject to significant modification.