Name:81 and 83 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

House. Probably late 18th or early 19th century. Rendered front, stone rubble rear; the top storey on both sides weatherboarded probably in replacement of original wool loft. Slated roof. Previously listed with number 79.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Numbers 79 to 83, (odd) North Street. 18th century, three storey, rendered fronts, slate roofs. (No. 79 brackets at eaves soffit, Nos 81 and 83 weatherboarded upper storey, slate drip band above ground floor). Stone chimneys. Flush frame sash windows at 1st floor. Wedge-shaped on plan, narrowing towards north and back on to River Ashburn.

Ashburton - North Street (west side) Nos. 81 and 83 (Formerly Listed as: North Street (west side) Nos. 79-83 (odd)) – GV II
House. Probably late-18th or early-19th. Rendered front, stone rubble rear; the top storey on both sides weatherboarded probably in replacement of original wool loft. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on right gable end; stone rubble chimney on rear wall, to left. Double-fronted with store room at right-hand end; the whole building wedge-shaped to fit the line of the River Ashburn behind it.
Three storeys; store single storeyed. Two widely-spaced windows wide, with centre doorway. 20th century door and casement windows. Store has old plank door with strap-hinge and twisted iron catch.

SX7570 NORTH STREET 849-1/8/139 (West side) 10/05/73 Nos.81 AND 83 (Formerly Listed as: NORTH STREET (West side) Nos.79-83 (Odd)), GV II
House. Probably late C18 or early C19. Rendered front, stone rubble rear; the top storey on both sides weatherboarded probably in replacement of original wool loft. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on right gable end; stone rubble chimney on rear wall, to left. Double-fronted with store room at right-hand end; the whole building wedge-shaped to fit the line of the River Ashburn behind it. 3 storeys; store single storeyed. 2 widely-spaced windows wide, with centre doorway. C20 door and casement windows. Store has old plank door with strap-hinge and twisted iron catch.