Name:Routemarker between Yelverton and Dousland

Summary

Early 19th century sign post on the grass verge at 'Woodman's Corner' with three sides inscribed 'Ply', 'Moor' and 'Walkm'. It was found in a 2003 survey to be worn with a chip to the top edge.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ROUTE MARKER NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Notes on Some Old Roadside Stones in South West Devon, 152-153 plate 23 fig.17 (Article in Serial). SDV148816.

Between Yelverton and Dousland. J4. Stood at the corner where the Walkhampton road meets the road from Yelverton to Dousland. A roughly four-sided granite block, tapering slightly, and inscribed on three sides; PLY facing Yelverton road, MOOR facing Dousland road and WALKM facing the Walkhampton road. Has been removed.

Jenkinson, T., 2004, Devon Milestone Survey (Report - Survey). SDV251762.

Early 19th century sign post on the grass verge at 'Woodman's Corner' with three sides inscribed 'Ply', 'Moor' and 'Walkht'. It was found in a 2003 survey to be worn with a chip to the top edge.

Google, 2019, Google Streetview (Website). SDV362731.

Stone can be seen on images dated June 2009 and December 2010.