Name:Cottages at rear of 65-67 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

House, formerly a pair of cottages, at the rear of Nos 65-67 North Street; bordered by River Ashburn on west Probably mid 19th century. Stone rubble, hipped slated roof. Mill Meadow. Used to be known as Double Passages.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Cottages at rear of Nos. 65 to 71, (odd) North Street. 18th century cottages known as Nos. 1 and 2. Double passage L-shaped plan. Two storey stone, slate roof, at rear of Nos. 65 and 67, and approached through a double passage at ground floor between Nos. 69a and 71. A pair of fairly massive stone chimneys on north side of larger rectangular portion (No. 1). Adjacent, to north, approximately at rear of No. 71 is a smaller stone cottage, No. 69b, with hipped slate roof and central chimney, casement windows with glazing bars, 2 storeys.

SX7570 MILL MEADOW 849-1/8/102 (East side) 10/05/73 Double Passages (Formerly Listed as: NORTH STREET (West side) Nos.65-71 (Odd) Cottages at rear of Nos 65-71), GV II
House, formerly a pair of cottages, at the rear of Nos 65-67 North Street (qv); bordered by River Ashburn on W. Probably mid C19. Stone rubble. Hipped slated roof. 2 large stone rubble chimneys on W wall; 2 more on N wall. Plan: L-shaped. Main range runs E-W with wing projecting at W end of S side. 3 storeys, the lowest of these a basement storey. Main range 2 windows wide, with 1 window in cross-wing. Main range has 3 large segmental-headed openings (now 2 windows and a door) facing S. Plastic window frames on S; wood casements with glazing bars on N. No 69B and 69C North Street, formerly listed with this building, are now listed with 69-69A North Street (qv).