Name:28 Stapledon Lane, Ashburton

Summary

House. Possibly 18th century or earlier. Stone rubble ground storey; slate-hung upper storey, probably timber-framed. Roughcast side wall to right, probably also timber-framed. Slated roof, gabled to street. Large rendered chimney to rear of ridge. 3 storeys.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

No 28, Stapledon Lane. Probably 18th century, three storey gabled front, hung tiles above exposed stone ground floor, upper floors with flush frame windows with glazing bars. Ground floor 3-light casement with glazing bars. Slate roof, barge board. Entrance on return, south, approached through passage, in modern added wing at rear.

SX7570 STAPLEDON LANE 849-1/8/175 (East side) 10/05/73 No.28, GV II
House. Possibly C18 or earlier. Stone rubble ground storey; slate-hung upper storey, probably timber-framed. Roughcast side wall to right, probably also timber-framed. Slated roof, gabled to street. Large rendered chimney to rear of ridge. 3 storeys. 1 window wide. Wood casements with small panes: 3 lights in ground storey, 2 above, the latter with transom-lights. Plain bargeboards. Entrance in small lean-to porch to right; 4-panelled door, dormer window.