Name:Southcott House, Westleigh

Summary

17th century house, extended circa 1860. One of the rooms retains a late 17th or early 18th century moulded plasterwork ceiling.

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Southcott house.17th century cob house with plaster ceiling in dining room.19th century wing

Department of Environment, 1986, Westleigh, 73 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV347395.

Southcott House. House. C17, extended c.1860. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Gable-ended slate roofs, with higher ridge level to C19 range. Front lateral hall stack has pair of diagonally set stone rubble shafts heightened in brick. Brick stack at left end of C19 range. Stone rubble stack to gable end of rear service wing. Probably originally 3-room through-passage plan with rear 2 storey service wing, the lower end later demolished, and partition introduced across through-passage to form lobby entry. 3 bay C19 wing added at right end. C17 core has 3 window range, including gabled 2 storey porch which has 6 paned sashes above central pier dividing recessed doorway to left with fine ovolo moulded surround with elaborately moulded bar-ogee-scroll stopped durns and 2 panelled door, and 4 paned sash to right. Two 12-paned sashes to right over a 4-paned sash to left of two 12-paned sashes. 3 window range to C19 wing, all 12-paned horned sashes with horizontal sliding timber louvred shutters. Slated gabled roof to porch at left end. C19 fenestration to rear service wing. Interior: 2 panelled doors to the majority of rooms to both storeys. Winder staircase to rear of hall. Inner room has late C17 or early C18 moulded plasterwork ceiling divided into 2 fields by moulded central beam, formerly with central roundels to each field, one of the roundels not surviving , and part of the cornice removed in the rear right-hand corner when access was made into the C19 range. Roof space not inspected.