Name:Probable quarry and spoilheap east of Torridge Bridge

Summary

A probable quarry and possible spoilheap are visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 20006-2007. They are probably the same as a feature observed on a site visit in 1984 and similar to others in the vicinity that seem to be exploiting material outcropping near the surface in east to west ridges, possibly culm seams. The earthworks are likely to survive, and could be from an earlier or shorter lived phase of exploitation, predating the late nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Des=griffiths, d. M. /as above/slide in smr.

A dark irregular cropmark and adjacent mound are visible.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1965, MAL/65061, NMR MAL/61065 164-165 01-JUL-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349624.

A dark irregular cropmark is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Vis=12/6/1984 (griffiths). An eliptical mound, 2m high, and c 12m n-s with hollow of similar size to west. Probably an old quarry. On line of bideford/ barnstaple bypass.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), Lidar SS4628sw Environment Agency D0072710 NOV-2006 to FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

An earthwork pit and mound are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

An earthwork pit visible on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-2007 is also visible as a subrectangular cropmark on aerial photographs dating to and after 1946. At circa 25 by 15 metres it is likely to be the same feature as observed on a site visit in 1984, and interpreted as a quarry pit. The mound to the east is visible on aerial photographs but is indistinguishable from the geological formations in this area that create obvious east to west ridges in the landscape. A disused quarry depicted 100 metres to the north-east on late nineteenth century mapping appears to be exploiting material along the line of a ridge, possibly culm seams as seen on geological mapping. The earthwork pit may be a similar feature, presumably less extensive and earlier in date, since it is not depicted on late nineteenth century mapping. Earthwork remains are very likely to survive.

British Geological Survey, 2012, Bedrock and Superficial Geology, http://ogc.bgs.ac.uk/cgi-bin/BGS_Bedrock_and_Superficial_Geology/wms? (Website). SDV350127.

East to west aligned bands of culm formations coincide with the locations of quarries in this area.