Name:Cottage to south-east of Rookabear Cottage, Fremington

Summary

Site of a cottage recorded on the Tithe Map and Apportionment. It is not shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map and the site is now that of a garden/orchard with no visible remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Demolished, XIX - 1838 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Cottage and Court recorded on Fremington Tithe Map and Apportionment (875) in the occupation of Thomas Bartlett.

Buildings not shown.

Griffiths, D. M., 20/06/1984, Cottage (Worksheet). SDV73014.

Site visit 20th June 1984. Two cottages with courts shown on Tithe Map (875 and 873). One cottage still stands, much modernised. The site of the other is now occupied by a garden/orchard with no visible remains. Adjacent to the line of the Barnstaple bypass.