Name:Medieval Chapel at Pill, Bishops Tawton

Summary

Possible site of a medieval chapel. There are various documentary references to a chapel at Newport and/or Pill licenced circa 1400.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS TAWTON

• CHAPEL (XIV to Late Medieval - 1400 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Griffith, D. M., 18/07/1984, Chapel (Worksheet). SDV74403.

Possible site of a medieval chapel. The worksheet gives various documentary references to a chapel at Newport and/or Pill licensed circa 1400. According to Lysons (1822) and Risdon (1811) there was ruined chapel at Newport dedicated to St. John. Chanter (1875) equates this chapel with one licensed by Bishop Stafford at Pill in 1400. Griffiths gives two possible locations: Little Pill at SS56393064 and Pill House at SS56283160.

SMR, 1984, Chapel (Worksheet). SDV358955.

Layley, C. G., 1985, The Borough of Newport and its Church of St. John the Baptist, 27 (Article in Serial). SDV356881.

Bishop Stafford licensed a chapel, dedicated to St. Lawrence, at the Pill in 1400 for the use of the Fowke family. One of the ancient buildings at Greendale Farm looks as if it could be the shell of the old chapel building.