Name:Pill Farmhouse, Lake, Tawstock

Site of the original farmhouse, now demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

The farmstead at 'pill' is shown on os 25" (1880s) map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard with tracks to the west, north and east (os).

Wessex Archaeology, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22831.

The former 'pill farm' is now dwellings (wessex archaeology).

TITHE MAP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV74372.

Pill farmhouse shown at this ngr on tithe map.(tithe map).

Des=tithe map in dro/(1842).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)122.

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of a proposed development area at larkbear near barnstaple/(december 2000)6,11/ea report 00.83.

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Des=wessex archaeology/barnstaple western bypass: archaeological evaluation report/(january 2004)8, fig3/report ref:54511.001.

Vis=28/6/1984 (griffiths). The tithe map farmhouse (originally forming one side of an enclosure surrounded by farm buildings) no longer exists, and the site is now a flat grassy area defined by a scarp and at the bottom of a hillside. The stone farm buildings of the tithe map are generally still standing. The farmhouse has been replaced by a ?late 19th century building to the north.(worksheet). Documentary reference to pulle in 1390 (mawer et al).

Griffiths, D. M., 1984, Farmhouse (Worksheet). SDV74377.

Des=worksheet.

There are documentary references to Pill from the late 14th century. The original farmhouse, now demolished, is depicted on the Tawstock Tithe Map together with associated outbuildings around a rectangular yard. Although the farmhouse has gone the agricultural buildings are still standing.