Name:Horsey Island

Summary

The reclamation of Horsey Island was completed in 1857. The enclosed land was divided into fields of about 10 acres each, by dry stone fences.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Whitley, N., 1861, On the Embanking and Reclaiming of the Marsh-Lands of the Manor of Heanton Punchardon, North Devon, 283-295 (Article in Serial). SDV341163.

An account of the progress and completion, in June 1857, of the work of embanking and improving the extensive marshes fringing the manor of Heanton Punchardon, and the results obtained. The enclosed land was divided into fields of about 10 acres each, by dry stone fences. Other details: Plan.

Turpin, J. W., 1982, Braunton Great Field and Marshes, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV341027.

In the 1850s another sea wall was constructed to reclaim the newly-accreted Horsey Marsh and Wrafton and Velator Marshes. The Horsey Island works were completed in June 1857, when the final gap was closed between tides by 320 men with 140 carts. Tidal water still enters Horsey through a sluice near the north east corner and there is an area of brackish marsh near the White House - mainly the result of a breach in the sea wall in 1911.

Manning, C., 2007, Braunton Marsh Management Study 2007, 5-7 (Report - non-specific). SDV341104.

The reclamation of Horsey Island was completed in 1857, but by the mid 1870s expensive maintenance works were already necessary to protect the westen end of the Horsey Embankment, through the construction of a stone groyne. In December 1910 a storm caused extensive damage along much of the North Devon coast, including 5 breaches in the Horsey Embankment. The repairs were still being completed as late as February 1913, and the final cost was almost £20,000.

Other details: WA 79.

As part of the reclamation of Horsey Island Marsh in 1857, the reclaimed land was divided up into 20 fields of approximately 10 acres each. A road system was laid out and linhays erected, each linhay to serve two fields.