Name:Newcombes, Belle Parade, Crediton

Summary

Site of a tall square house, probably early 18th century, with a stucco and granite colonnade added in the early 19th century. The bulding has now been demolished and replaced by a modern doctor's surgery.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Newcombes' is shown as a square building with an L-shaped rear wing and an open colonnade around the west, south and east sides. Map object based on this source.

Newcombes, Belle Parade. Probably early 18th century, originally red brick. Stucco and granite colonnade added by Benjamin Cleave 1818. Tall square house with 3 storey 5 window fronts, some windows being blind. Used as County Clinic. Stands in good position visible from many parts of the town. Interior: early to mid 18th century staircase.

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Crediton UD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350758.

Notification that Newcombes has been deleted from the List.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.