Name:Blagdon House, Crediton

Summary

A small former farmhouse, now a house, with a service block on the north side of the yard to the rear. The symmetrical three-bay front has a central Tuscan timber doorcase with an open pediment, and curtain walls to either side with a round headed niche for garden seats.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 1056 (Crediton).

Plot 1056 is described in the Crediton tithe apportionment as 'House, Lawn, Garden etc' and was owned and occupied by Peter Blagdon.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Blagdon House' shown as large house with ranges of buildings to west and north. Map object based on this source.

Blagdon House including screen walls and garden walls. Late 18th or early 19th century plastered front, 2 storey 3 windows. Cornice and parapet. 6-panel door with panelled reveals to Tuscan case with open pediment and arched side walls, of garden, with slate copes. Front wall altered/modern.

WSP Environmental Ltd, 2005, Mill Street, Crediton: Archaeological Assessment, Appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV338960.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of a proposed college site to the east of Exhibition Road, Crediton, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV337881.

Map object based on this source.

Blagdon House including service block and garden walls. Small farmhouse, now a house, including service block to the rear and tall walls to the gardens and rear yard. Circa 1800 with some alterations of the 1950s (information from the owner). Flemish bond brick, the front elevation rendered;gabled slate roof;end stacks with brick shafts. Service block roughcast, slate roof, garden walls roughcast cob on stone rubble footings with slate coping. Plan: double- depth, 2 rooms wide, with a central entrance. Exterior: 2 storeys with attic and cellar. Symmetrical 3-bay front with cornice with moulded brackets. Central Tuscan timber doorcase with an open pediment; steps up to a 6-panel front door with panelled reveals and a pretty fanlight with a central roundel with a flower motif. 2 ground and 3 first floor original windows: all 16-pane sashes except first floor centre, which is 12-pane. Rendered curtain walls about 3m high with slate coping adjoin the front elevation to left and right: each wall contains a round headed niche for garden seats, that to left broken through by a doorway to the rear of the house and the rear niche projections with conical slate roofs. Tall garden walls enclose the front garden completely, except on the boundary with Exhibition Road. The rear elevation has a round-headed stair window in the centre with glazing bars and margin panes. Two first-floor rear 19th century 16-pane sashes, the ground floor windows are mostly 20th century timber casements with high transoms. The rear service yard is enclosed by tall walls. Interior: Not inspected. Said to have been rather altered in the 1950s but contains original joinery including shutters. Rear service block, 2 storeys, has a gable-ended roof parallel to the house and a stack at the left (west) end. Doorway to the right; one pointed arched ground floor window with leaded panes and 'Y' tracery to the left; pigeon holes under the eaves. A lofted building with a monopitch roof, used formerly as a milk collection point, adjoins the service block at the left (west) end. Interior: has a plain mid/late 19th century fireplace with a bread oven; loft floor removed. The building could have provided additional cooking facilities or may have been used as accommodation for a farm labourer. Blagdon is an ancient site. The present building is a good example of a circa 1800 gentleman's farmhouse.