Name:Palace Cottage, Blagdon, Crediton

Summary

Early 19th century house at right angles to the road, with a rear range parallel to the main block which may incorporate earlier fabric.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Palace Cottage' marked. Map object based on this source.

Department of Environment, 1972, Urban District of Crediton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV39769.

Early 19th century house, two storey, three first floor arched windows with glazing bars, stucco, lined and painted. At right angles to road. Tuscan porch, rusticated quoins, bracket eaves. Slate roof, hipped. Palace Cottage forms a group with Vicarage, including garden wall to west, Church Street and Nos 1 to 4 Jockey Hill Cottages, Jockey Hill.

WSP Environmental Ltd, 2005, Mill Street, Crediton: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV338960.

House built around medieval walls which may have been part of the Collegiate buildings in Crediton.

Gent, T. H., 2007, Review of the Archaeological Evidence for the Location of the Saxon Minster at Crediton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339904.

A watching brief in 1999 during shallow excavations at Palace Cottage found no significant archaeological features.

Map object based on this source.

Palace Cottage on the south side of Blagdon in Crediton. House built in the 1830s with probably 18th century or earlier parts to the rear. Stuccoed and blocked out with a gabled slate roof and end stacks with rendered shafts and old pots. Rear block mostly roughcast, probably cob, with remnants of old slate-hanging on the rear elevation.
Plan: L-plan with a rear left wing. The earlier build is a rear range parallel to the main block and projecting beyond it to the north. The gap between the rear and main ranges has been infilled with a single storey lean-to.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with deep eaves with moulded eaves brackets and painted rusticated quoins. Central Tuscan timber porch; front door with panelled reveals and an overlight. 2 ground and 3 first floor 19th century round-headed 12-pane sashes with glazing bars. The right return has a matching ground floor window. Rear left wing has roof hipped at end. The north end of the earlier range has a hipped roof and a carriage doorway below a loft door. The rear elevation of this range is partly slate-hung.
Interior: Not inspected at time of survey but likely to contain 19th century features in the main range.
Rear range could be of considerable interest: the site is reputed locally to be connected with the former collegiate buildings of the parish church.