Name:1-4 Buller Square, Downshead Lane, Crediton

Summary

Two ranges incorporating four houses, originally probably one house and an agricultural building. Probably late 16th century in origins or earlier, but thoroughly altered in the early 19th century with further alterations in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Buller Square' marked.

Nos 1 to 4, Buller Square, off Downshead Lane. Probably early 17th century. With No 24 Downhead Lane, form 3 sides of a cobbled court, one side being a range of outbuildings. Two storey, cob walls (part of No 24, the main part on to Downhead Lane is red brick, early 19th century). Thatched, wing of No 24 on to court includes two light casements at first floor, leaded. Interior: No 4, massive shop chamfered hewn beams, massive joists, exposed post and corbed, window seats, 18th century cupboard. Site associated with monks of St Boniface (7th century). Form a group with No 24 Downhead Lane.

Devon County Council Conservation Section, 1974, Untitled Source, Film 61 (Ground Photograph). SDV339016.

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Crediton UD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350758.

Notification that 24 Downhead Road has been removed from the List. It was listed as part of Nos 1 - 4 Buller Square.

Two ranges incorporating 4 houses; originally probably one house and an agricultural building. Probably late 16th century in origins or earlier, but thoroughly altered in the early 19th century with further alterations of the 20th century. Roughcast, probably cob; thatched roofs with plain ridges; rear lateral and axial stacks with brick shafts.
Plan: 2 ranges of a courtyard plan, the third (south) range being the barn belonging to No 27, Downeshead Lane. Nos 2 & 3 have rear right wings. 20th century rear lean-to to No 4.
Exterior: 2 storeys. 1:2:1-window east front to the east range with 20th century timber casements of various designs in enlarged embrasures. The eaves thatch is eyebrowed over the first floor window of No 1. No 3 has a 20th century timber half glazed door with small panes to the right and one ground and one first floor window. No 2 has a 19th century panelled front door to the right, the upper panels glazed and one ground and 2 first floor windows. No 1 has a 20th century half-glazed door to the right and one first and one ground floor window. No 4 has a 20th century timber front door to the right and 3 ground and 4 first floor 20th century timber small pane windows with concrete architraves. Casements with leaded panes, mentioned in the 1972 list description of this range, have disappeared. The yard has attractive pitched stone paving.
Interior: No 1 has probably 1930s or 40s carpentry and fireplaces on the ground floor. Winding stair against front wall to the right. The first floor has wide elm floorboards. Thinning of the wall round the first floor front window suggests a possible former loft doorway and an agricultural function to the building at one time. The roof has a side-pegged jointed cruck truss against the left end wall, the upper parts cut off when the stack was inserted. The original purlins appear to extend as far as the right end wall. The other truss is a later replacement and the pitch of the roof has been made shallower to rear of the ridge with a new set of rafters. No 2 has a very long, chamfered, axial ceiling beam to the ground floor and a probably 18th century stair to the right. Roof trusses probably A-frames of a 19th century character. No 3 has a long chamfered axial beam to the ground floor and a fireplace reduced in size. No 4, the wing, has chamfered step-stopped cross beams and exposed joists - first floor not seen on survey.