Name:Priory Cottage, Church Street

Summary

Early 18th century or earlier house with pegged A-frame trusses with apexes of an early 18th century character.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Unknown date)

Priory Cottage, Church Street. Probably 18th century, attractive 2 storey cob building, thatched roof with hipped gables and half dormers. Evidently converted from ancient cottages, forming part of Libbet's Court now demolished. Rather over restored with diamond paned windows etc. Nevertheless is attractive and in a central position.

Child, P., 1988-89, Priory Cottage (Photograph). SDV42363.

Priory Cottage including garden walls to the south east.
House, including garden wall. Early 18th century or earlier, remodelled and extended in the circa 1930s. Roughcast cob; thatched roof with secondary ornamental ridge, hipped at ends; internal rear lateral stack with brick shaft; front right corner stack of the 1930s.
Plan: single depth, 3 rooms wide. The right (east) end is a 2-phase addition: single-storey lean-to, probably 18th century, to right (east) end raised to 2 storeys in the circa 1930s (photograph in the possession of the owner); 1930s lean-to addition at the left end
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the first floor windows. Approximately central entrance, 1930s tiled porch on timber posts. 2- and 3-light 1930s iron casement windows with diamond panes except ground floor left which has leaded panes. The rear elevation retains 2 18th century windows: one to the former lean-to is 2-light with a moulded pegged frame, and one to the large east end room which is a 2-light casement with a pegged frame and square leaded panes. Wall to the south east is on stone footings and has corrugated iron coping. Libbet's well is built below the wall.
Interior: Both west end rooms have probably 18th century cross beams: plain to the right hand (east) room and wainey to the west end room. Original plaster survives on both ground and first floor. First floor axial corridor and joinery 1930s in a vernacular manner.
Roof: Pegged A-frame trusses with X apexes of an early 18th century character. There are no rafters but substantial battens instead.