Name:29 Dean Street and 5 Cockles Lane, Crediton

Summary

Mid 16th century stone house with 20th century alterations, now two dwellings. The original plan was probably a two-room main range with a cross passage entrance to left of centre, hall to the right heated by a front lateral stack, an unheated room to the left, with a rear wing heated by an end stack.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Unknown, 18/1/1996, Could Be The Oldest House In Town (Article in Serial). SDV354730.

Plank and muntin screen discovered during building renovations to 29 Dean Street in December 1995. The house is believed to have been built during the first 30 years of the 16th century and to have belonged to the collegiate church prior to the reformation.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Cockel's Lane' marked. Map object based on this source.

No 29, Dean Street. Stone front appears to be about 16th century. Local trap stone. Projecting external chimney with offsets. Two storey, three windows. Three-light casement at each floor, right, and 18th century flush frame sash window with glazing bars at first floor above way through further right, leading to lane. Stone relieving arches to ground floor openings. Later windows and door.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Section 2, Photo 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

29 Dean Street is an early 16th century stone house.

Map object based on this source.

No.29 Dean Street and 5 Cockles Lane including garden walls to No 5. House, now 2 dwellings. Mid 16th century with 20th century alterations.Dressed local volcanic trap and slatestone laid to course; slate roof; stone stack with brick shaft.
Plan: Overall T plan with a rear wing. No 5 Cockles Lane includes the right hand end of the main range, a 2-bay rear wing at right angles to the main range and a room over Cockles Lane. The original plan probably a 2-room main range with a cross passage entrance to left of centre, hall to the right heated by a front lateral stack, unheated room to the left, with a rear wing heated by an end stack.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2:1 plus 1 window front (the right hand window to the room over Cockles Lane). Grand, shallowly-projecting front lateral stack with large dressed quoins, shouldered above the eaves with a stone shaft, the top section replaced with brick. All ground floor openings have relieving arches. No 29 has a front door to left of the stack with a broad relieving arch - this may be the original cross passage entrance. To the left a late 19th/early 20th century 3-light casement with glazing bars, similar window to first floor left, similar 2-light window above front door. To the right of the stack No 5 Cockles Lane has a 3-light casement to the ground floor, matching those of No 29, a first floor 3-light casement in an embrasure that appears to have been reduced in height and, in the room over the passageway, a 12-pane 18th century sash. Front door to No 5 on the right return with access from Cockles Lane. The rear wing to No 5 is gable-ended with a rear stack with brick shaft, casement window in gable end wall under an old timber lintel. No 5 has a tall, roughcast cob garden wall with tiled coping, probably replacing thatch.
Interior: No 5 Cockles Lane has an interesting interior: the fireplace to the lateral stack has volcanic trap chamfered jambs and a massive chamfered volcanic lintel. Chamfered cross beam (stops buried in wall plaster) with original joists. Keeping place on rear wall. The present stair rises against the rear wall of the main room in the service wing.
Roof: Both rear wing and main range are of 16th century side-pegged jointed cruck construction. The main range roof apex inspected: mortised collars with through purlins, one purlin at the rear fire-charred. No 5 has one bay only. The remains of a cruck at the front, resting on the right end wall, suggests that there was originally a hipped roof to the right end of the main range and the room over Cockles Lane is secondary. This house is important, both as an example of a late medieval town house and as a rare survival in Crediton, where most of the ancient buildings in the town centre were destroyed by a series of fires in the 18th century.