Name:43 Dean Street, Crediton

Summary

43 Dean Street in Crediton probably built in the 18th century incorporating earlier features and later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Probably 17th century altered but still with recognisable early character, roughcast, two storey one window. Steep roof, pantiled, casements with glazing bars. Four panel door and plank door with pegged frame. Fairly important position near the Church of the Holy Cross.

Small house. Probably late 18th century, re-using earlier material; 20th century alterations. Roughcast, mostly cob with some stone and brick walling; gabled red pantile roof; internal right end stack with brick shaft; lean-to with corrugated asbestos roof; cast iron gutters on slender brackets.
Plan: Entrance to right on front directly into the single principal room heated by the right end stack; narrow service room and stair to the rear. Lean-to adjoining the left end is probably a later addition.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1-window front plus one window to the lean-to. Doorway to the left with late 20th century door; one first and one ground floor window, both late 20th century timber casements with glazing bars. Small 20th century window to lean-to; 20th century casement on right return, lighting service room.
Interior: remodelled in 20th century. Roof includes remains of probably late 16th or early 17th century jointed cruck, re-used upside down. Inspection during renovation (circa 1988) revealed extensive re-used material and patching to the walls: house possibly erected using material scavenged after the 1743 fire of Crediton. An increasingly rare example of a very small urban cottage, unextendable due to its restricted plot. Group value with the Plymouth Inn and other buildings in Dean Street which escaped 18th century Crediton fires.