Name:44 Dean Street, Crediton

Cob and thatched house, early 18th century or possibly earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Shown as two properties in the 19th century. Map object based on this source.

Probably 17th century, thatched, long front at right angles to road, routhcast, limewashed. Altered brick chimney. Modern casements.

Map object based on this source.

Dean Thatch. Probably early 18th century or earlier. Roughcast, probably cob; thatched roof with a plain ridge, gabled at right end; end stacks with brick shafts. Plan: single-depth plan, 2 rooms wide, with central entrance. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical north front, 5 windows wide (one window blocked). Probably early 20th century, approximately central half-glazed front door. One ground floor window to the left, 2 to the right, all 20th century 2-light timber casements with glazing bars. Similar casements to the first floor of different sizes; blocked window to left of front door on first floor. The right return, facing the street has one first floor probably 19th century 2-light casement, 6 panes per light. Interior: Plain. Roof of A-frame trusses, pegged at the apex of the principal rafters. Collars at attic floor level appear to be replacements with metal fixings. One of a handful of thatched houses remaining in the town. Dean Street contains the earliest buildings in Crediton and this house makes an important contribution to the mixed streetscape.