Name:Hut circle on the north-east side of Wigford Down

Summary

One of two huts in / on edge of a sub-circular enclosure within a larger rectangular enclosure / fields on the north-eastern side of Wigford Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, 3239-40 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

(SX 54966525) Circular crop-mark, probably a hut circle, is situated within a short distance south of a later rectangular enclosure boundary.

Ancient Monuments, 1959, Settlement, on Wigford Down (Report - Survey). SDV250864.

July 1959 Five huts about 6 metres in diameter associated with complex field system. Prehistoric fields which are defined by stone walls and lynchets have been overlaid by Medieval field boundaries. In middle ages formed part of Buckland Abbey estate. Moorland. Area contained by Wigford Down parallel reave system (Bronze Age).

Price, D. G., 1978, Settlement and ancient fields on Wigford Down, 69-75 (Article in Serial). SDV220620.

Settlement, on Wigford Down, south of Durrance.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden visit 11/5/1982.

A field system is visible here, but the hut circles are not visible on the 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 78, Map 48.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Depicted by Butler; one of two huts in / on edge of sub-circular enclosure within larger rectangular enclosure / fields on the north-eastern side of Wigford Down.

Visible on the aerial photography.