Name:The Limes and 2 The Limes, East Street, Crediton

Summary

House, 17th century, but possibly incorporating part of a medieval building, with late 19th or early 20th century alterations and additions. Divided into two dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'The Limes' shown.

The Limes, East Street. Eighteenth century, with alterations, incoporating 17th century stair. House now divided into two. Brick with cement rendered front, 2 storey, 5 windows. Parapet raised in centre. Moulded architraves to sash windows with glazing bars. First floor band, and band below parapet. Tuscan porch. Interior: 17th century massive close-string stair with heavy turned balusters, and pegged square newels. Two-panel door in rear wing. Arched staircase window with radial bars at head.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of SWWSL Surface Water Sewer at The Limes, East Street, Crediton, 1-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339024.

Exact settlement history of plot occupied by The Limes is unclear. Possibly incorporates part of earlier building suggested by presence of moulded stone archway in west wall. Direct evidence for settlement in immediate vicinity in 14th century. Earliest cartographic evidence from 18th century reproduction of map and terrier, compiled in 1598, which shows plot occupied by The Limes comprising 2 plots with similar layout to others laid out in 13th century. 1839 Tithe Map shows house with approximately the same ground plan as today. Possible medieval fabric in present house suggests building set back from road at early period, contrary to depiction on 16th century map. Possibly was building of higher status with ecclesiastical or monastic associations. If so, may be much older than other properties in East Street, with potentially Saxon origins. If not, may be medieval building remains located on East Street frontage.

Freeman, J. P. + Reed, S. J., 1998, Archaeological Evaluation and Watching Brief at The Limes, East Street, Crediton (Report - non-specific). SDV336396.

Archaeological investigations undertaken in 1998 at No. 1 The Limes revealed an extensive cobbled surface contemporary with the house built circa 1700, forming a driveway or yard associated with at least two garden walls. A few sherds of late medieval pottery were also found. A watching brief was carried out in October 2000 during the formation of a driveway at the front of No. 2 The Limes, however only topsoil was affected and no archaeological features were observed.

Woodgate, R., 2000, Archaeological Watching Brief at No. 2 The Limes, Crediton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350784.

WSP Environmental Ltd, 2005, Mill Street, Crediton: Archaeological Assessment, Appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV338960.

18th century building possibly on the site of 14th century occupation.

The Limes & No 2 The Limes. House, divided into 2, No 2 The Limes to the right. Circa 1700 but possibly incorporating part of a medieval building; alterations and additions of circa 1900. Stone, the front elevation cement-rendered and blocked out, the rear and sides roughcast. circa1900 additions in red brick with some slate-hanging; slate roof; stacks with brick shafts.
Plan: Double-depth main block, 2 rooms wide with a central entrance into a stair hall and rear right service block with service stair; rear left addition of circa 1900 with additional service rooms.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 5-bay front with plain clasping pilasters, a platband at first floor level and below the parapet, which ramps up to a panel in the centre bay. Central 18th century timber Tuscan porch to recessed 6-panel front door with panelled reveals. 5 first and 4 ground floor 12-pane early 18th century sashes with flush frames and moulded architraves. The return walls have a toothed brick band below the eaves. The left return (The Limes) has one matching first floor window and a similar window on the return of the extension, presumably re-sited from the rear elevation. Round-headed rear stair window with spoke glazing bars. The circa 1900 rear addition is roofed at right angles to the main block with an M roof and bullnose brick corners. The right return of the main block (No 2, The Limes), has an Edwardian lean-to porch, set back from the front elevation, re-using a panelled door. The rear addition is slate-hung to the first floor.
Interior: Mixture of circa 1700, and Victorian and Edwardian fittings. These include, in No 2 The Limes, 2 bolection moulded chimney-pieces of circa 1700 on the ground floor, one re-sited from the first floor, one 2 panel door of circa 1700, Edwardian wall panelling. Other joinery is Victorian, including panelled doors. Painted cast iron bath with mahogany and pine boxing is dated 1903, which may provide the precise date for the Edwardian phase. First floor re-planned in the 1980s. The Limes includes a good 17th century stair with turned balusters and square newels, introduced or reset circa 1903. Edwardian panelling to the stair hall with one section of 18th century fielded panelling on the first floor. 2-panel circa 1700 door on the ground floor, other joinery Victorian or Edwardian. In the course of decoration the occupier of The Limes discovered a moulded stone archway on the left (west) end wall of the house, towards the front. This rose to approximately ground floor ceiling level and is said to have had a pointed head. The wall is slightly thicker than the other external walls of the house, and is probably medieval. In the garden to the west, footings have been found. Mr Richard John King, the editor of Murrays Guide to Devon and friend of the historian, Froude, lived at The Limes (Pope). An interesting house in its own right, pre-dating the 1743 fire of Crediton. The building and its site may be of considerable archaeological interest.