Name:Crediton High Street

Summary

The High Street became a major transport route in 1836, when the market was relocated to a site to the north. It is possibly on or close to the line of a Roman road running from Exeter towards the Torridge estuary.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• ROAD (Roman to XIX - 43 AD to 1900 AD)

1743 fire destroyed much of west end of this street.

Timms, S. C., 1980, Proposed Conservation Area at Crediton (Report - non-specific). SDV354697.

Borthwick, A., 1999, Land off Mill Street, Crediton: The archaeological and historical implications of development, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV323116.

The exact course of the Roman road from Exeter towards the Torridge estuary is not known but it is possible that it ran on or close to the line of the present main street through Crediton.

Wessex Archaeology, 2000, Alexandra Road, Crediton: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV323105.

High Street and Western road are believed to represent the approximate line of a Roman road.

Mid Devon District Council, 2001, Crediton Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme, 5; Figures 1-5; plates 1-10, 12-18 (Report - non-specific). SDV351389.

Old photograph shows part of the north side of High Street, looking east, including the former town hall.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Section 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

An 1836 town improvement scheme relocated the market from the High Street to a site to the north. This made High Street a major transport route.