Name:5 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Shop with accommodation over, probably mid 18th century in origin, front recast in the late 19th century. Three storeys with two tall canted bay windows, above a symmetrical projecting shop front with canted windows and a step up to the central door.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 5, High Street. Eighteenth century, altered, red brick, eaves cornice, three storey, two flush frame sash windows at second floor with glazing bars, two tall canted bays at first floor with wood cornice. Early 19th century wood shop front with central entrance and fanlight. Old slate roof.

Mid Devon District Council, 2001, Crediton Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme, Figure 5; plate 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV351389.

Photograph shows 5 High Street, one of a number of target buildings for refurbishment in the second year of the regeneration scheme.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Section 5; photo 24 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

Shop with accommodation over. Probably mid C18 in origin, front recast in the late C19. Flemish bond brick; slate roof; stack with brick shaft. Plan: L-plan, shop in the main block with a cart entrance to the left leading into a narrow court (Fountain Court). Exterior: 3 storeys. Symmetrical 2-bay front. Deep eaves with boxed eaves cornice and a band of C20 cement render below. Symmetrical late C19/early C20 projecting shop front with canted windows with a step up to the central door which is glazed with a low panel, plain glazed overlight. Single pane large plate glass shop windows with moulded frames and sills. Fascia with moulded cornice. The first floor has 2 tall late C19 added canted bay windows with projecting moulded cornices carried on curved brackets. Windows glazed with 2-pane casements below the transom. 2 first floor 3/3-pane sashes. Through the cartway and facing Fountains Court a C19 panelled door gives access to the accommodation. The end-gabled rear wing has a lower pantile roof and is probably cob. Interior: Not inspected.