Name:9 and 10 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Public house and shop with accommodation over, probably 1860s, perhaps a recasting of an earlier building. Three storey, richly-detailed High Victorian 7-bay front, the central bay slightly wider, with original carriage entrance to the extreme left.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Nos 9 and 10, High Street. Late 19th century, three storey, seven windows, red brick with stone dressings including second floor band and flank pilasters, dentil bracket cornice. Arched first floor windows. Two shop fronts, No 9 partly modern, formerly old Ship Hotel, said to have 17th century cellar. Carriage way, adjoining, left.

Mid Devon District Council, 2001, Crediton Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme, 10; figure 5; plate 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV351389.

Photograph shows 9-10 High Street, one of several target buildings for refurbishment in the third year of the regeneration scheme.

Public house and shop with accommodation over. Probably 1860s perhaps a recasting of an earlier building. Flemish bond brick, the left return rendered; slate roof; stacks with impressively wide brick shafts with corbelled cornices and multiple pots.
Plan: Large double depth rectangular plan with a rear left service wing at right angles. Carriage entrance at right end.
Exterior: 3 storeys. Richly-detailed High Victorian 7-bay front, the central bay slightly wider. Deep projecting eaves with shaped brackets above a dentil frieze and platband. Panelled pilasters to left and right; moulded string at second floor sill level. On the ground floor the pilasters have egg and dart moulding below big stone brackets; similar treatment flanking the centre bay on the ground floor. Plain fascia across the front with a dentil frieze and cornice. 7 segmental arched windows to the second floor with moulded eared and shouldered architraves and curly keyblocks. Windows glazed with 4-pane sashes with margin panes. First floor windows round-headed with moulded hoods and label stops and a crocket at the apex of each arch. High transomed casement windows with glazing bars, each with 2 semi-circular panes above the transom with a roundel above and pierced spandrels. Original carriage entrance to the extreme left has a moulded flat arch with rounded corners, a keyblock and a panelled parapet above a moulded cornice. The centre bay on the ground floor has been glazed as a shop window; late C20 shop front to the right, C20 pub front to the left with large panes and timber glazing bars. The left return of the main block has a recessed 6-panel door with a glazed overlight with geometric glazing bars and some sash windows of an early C19 character. The rear wing also retains a C19 panelled door with a deep overlight with geometric glazing bars. 2 round-headed rear stair windows in the centre.
Interior: Gutted for present commercial uses on the ground floor front but features of interest may survive on the upper floors