Name:11 and 12 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Shop with accommodation over, possibly 18th century or early 19th century, with late 19th century shop front. Originally two shops either side of a central entrance, which has been removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 11 to 13, High Street. Eighteenth century, altered, or early 19th century, three storey, three windows, stucco lined and painted, architraves to sash windows now without glazing bars. Coupled brackets at eaves. Mid 19th century wood shop fronts, each side of central entrance, also with central entrances, pilasters and consoles.

Devon County Council Conservation Section, 1974, 11 + 13 High Street Crediton (Ground Photograph). SDV344725.

Photograph shows two shop fronts with central entrances either side of a central entrance to the building.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

There is now only one shop, the main central entrance has been removed, and the shop entrances have been moved to each end of the building.

Formerly Listed as: High Street (South side) Nos.11 to 13.
Shop with accommodation over. Early C19 with late C19 shop front. Stuccoed and blocked out, right return roughcast, rear clad with corrugated iron; slate roof; left end stack. Exterior: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-bay front, the bays unevenly spaced. Roof with deep boxed eaves on small paired brackets. Left and right pilasters with round-headed sunk panels and moulded consoles to fascia which is angled out. Glazed door to the right with a low pane land overlight, doorway with similar but narrower pilasters and consoles. Shop doorway to left is similarly treated but here the door has 2 panels below the middle rail and a good iron grille above with arabesque patterns, similar grille to overlight. The plate glass shop window is divided into 2 by a mullion treated to match the pilasters: one large pane to the right and a smaller to the left. Smaller window to left of the shop door. 3 first floor windows with plain proud architraves; originally glazed with 12-pane sashes, now glazed as 2-pane sashes. 3 second floor windows with similar architraves; originally 3/6-pane, now glazed as 2-pane sashes. Interior: Ground floor gutted for shop; features of interest may survive upstairs.