Name:The Rock Hotel, Roborough Down

Summary

The Rock Hotel is depicted historic maps dating to the mid-late 19th century, although it is thought have been in existence by 1828 as a dwelling house and may be based around a 15th century farmhouse. According to a documentary source, the stables (also originally 15th century?) were dismantled in a storm. In use as a hotel by the mid-late 19th century and in the early 20th century it was expanded. Closed in 1966 and partly converted into flats. The Rock Inn still exists in part of the main section of the premises. Also once known as the Blatchford Rock Hotel.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD)

House depicted on the Tithe Map at this location; 1012 (house etc.) recorded in the Buckland Monochorum apportionment. Owned by the Granite Stone Company.

Pengelly, W., 1878, Third report of the Committee on Scientific Memoranda, 85 (Article in Serial). SDV337756.

The Rock Hotel, Roborough Down. Stables dismantled in a storm.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The 'Rock Hotel' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

'Rock Hotel (public house)' is indicated on the early 20th century historic map.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 97-8 (Monograph). SDV359976.

One of the oldest buildings in Yelverton, The Rock Inn was in existence by 1828 as a dwelling house known as the Rock House. It is thought to have originally been a farmhouse dating from the 15th century and the nearby stables are thought to be contemporary with it. Definitely a hotel by 1862 and for a while it was known as the Blatchford Rock Hotel. The hotel had been developed with the acquisition of the old stables and in 1966 the hotel closed and parts of it were made into flats. The bars that occupied the main section of the premises remained and became the Rock Inn.

Depicted on the modern mapping. Greatly extended since the early 20th century map depiction.