Name:15 and 16 High Street

Summary

Mid to late 18th century with circa 1988 shop front and accommodation over. The existing shop front replaces an interesting arrangement which had sash shop windows flanking a central doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (XVIII to XX - 1740 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

15 and 16, High Street. Eighteenth century altered, 3 storey, 3 windows. Brick,w creamwashed, with gauged flat arches with keystones at 1st floor. Wood eaves cornice with coupled brackets. Old slates. Flush frame sash windows now without glazing bars. Mid 19th century wood shop fronts, with carriage way through under, near centre.

15 and 16 High Street.
Shop with accommodation over. Probably mid/late 18th century. Circa 1988 shop front. Painted Flemish bond brick; slate roof; stack with brick shaft.
Exterior: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-bay front. Roof with deep eaves, an eaves fascia and moulded paired brackets. Right end stack(s) in party wall. The ground floor is occupied by a circa 1988 timber shopfront loosely based on late 19th century models with moulded brackets to the fascia. 3 first floor windows, probably mid/late 18th century in origin with flush frame sashes with moulded architraves and keyblocks, the windows re-glazed in the late 19th century or 20th century with 2-pane horned sashes. 3 second floor windows with similar frames and glazing.
Interior: Ground floor only inspected, modernised, features of interest may survive on the upper floors. The existing shop front replaces an interesting arrangement which had sash shop windows flanking a central doorway.