Name:17 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Shop with accommodation over. Probably 1820s, with circa 1870s shopfront. Very complete late 19th century shop interior fittings include an old counter and drawers for haberdashery. This is a well-preserved shop with a fine shop front and good interior.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

17, High Street. Eighteenth century altered or early 19th century, 3 storey, 3 windows, stucco, painted, eaves cornice, low parapet with centre panel. Architraves to sash windows now without glazing bars. Late 19th century shop front with slender cast iron columns to central entrance. Carriageway through under, right. Steep slate roof.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

A fine example of one of the 19th century traditional shopfronts which are a distinctive feature of the town centre.

17 High Street.
Shop with accommodation over. Probably 1820s; circa 1870s shopfront. Stuccoed with a slate roof; stack with rendered shaft.
Plan: Double depth plan with a passageway to the right.
Exterior: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-bay front with regular fenestration. Right end stack. Richly moulded cornice in front of a low parapet which rises in the centre with a blind panel. The ground floor front, including the passageway and shop is the most richly-detailed and finest in Crediton. Pilasters at the left end and flanking the passageway have sunk panels and and panels of foliage carving halfway up. Pairs of elaborately carved consoles with foliage carving and blocks with mutule decoration are crowned with pairs of cast iron finials. Above the fascia a richly-moulded cornice with moulded brackets, the cornice decoration including orders of beed and reel, acanthus and ball carving. Below the fascia a carved order of foliage and ribbon ornament. Symmetrical shop front with windows canted into a central glazed door with a low panel and an overlight, rounded upper corners to door and overlight. Where the windows are canted in the fascia is supported on 2 fluted cast iron columns with elaborate bases and foliage capitals. The ceiling above is panelled in timber with a large roundel. Each shop window is divided into 3 panes by cast iron columns with foliage capitals, each one different. The window glazing has rounded upper corners. Three first floor tall windows with moulded stucco architraves, glazed with 20th century 2-pane sashes; 3 smaller similar second floor windows, also reglazed in the same style.
Interior: Ground floor only inspected. Very complete late 19th century shop interior: fittings include an old counter and drawers for haberdashery. This is a well-preserved shop with a fine shop front and good interior.

Devon County Council Conservation Section, Feb 1975, Untitled Source, Film 100 (Ground Photograph). SDV39102.