Name:27 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Shop with accommodation over, circa mid 18th century, probably built after the 1743 fire of Crediton. Ground floor gutted for 20th century shop use, however features of interest may survive elsewhere.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

No 27, High Street. Eighteenth century, altered, red brick, 3 storey, 2 windows, flush frame sash with glazing bars at second floor. Three-light sash window at first floor with glazing bars and flat arch now rendered. Wood shop front right, display window, left.

Mid Devon District Council, 2001, Crediton Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme, Figure 5; plate 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV351389.

One of several target buildings for refurbishment in the second year of the regeneration scheme. An old photograph shows the original shop window and doorway, and also shows the first floor tripartite sash window had a wrought iron balcony.

Passmore, A. J., 2008, Archaeological Recording at Nos 26 and 27 High Street, Crediton, Devon, 7; figures 2-3 (Report - non-specific). SDV349992.

Nos 26 and 27 High Street were probably constructed after one of the fires Crediton suffered during the later 18th century. Fixtures and fittings of this date such as doors and staircases survived. There is clear evidence in the fabric of the building and roof structure that Nos 26 and 27 were constructed not only together, but also as part of a larger row of buildings, possibly extending from 22-28 High Street.

Shop with accommodation over. Circa mid C18, probably built after the 1743 fire of Crediton. Flemish bond brick; corrugated asbestos roof replacing slate; stack with brick shaft. Plan: Double depth plan, one room wide. Exterior: 3 storeys. 2-window front. Roof with deep eaves on paired, moulded eaves brackets. First floor window is an C18 tripartite sash with a moulded flush frame and a concrete lintel; 12-pane to the centre light, 4-pane to the outer lights. 2 second floor C18 3/6-pane flush-frame sashes. The ground floor has a plate glass shop window to the left; to the right a canted bay shop window with a fascia with moulded cornice carried across the glazed, recessed glazed shop door with a low panel alongside to the left. Interior: Ground floor gutted for C20 shop use. Features of interest may survive elsewhere.