Name:50 and 51 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Shop with accommodation over, late 18th century with a late 19th century shop front altered in the 20th century. Deeds indicate a date of 1780, and features of interest may survive on the first floors.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Nos 50 and 51, High Street. Eighteenth century with alterations, 2 storey, 2 sash windows, with glazing bars, at each floor including 3-light window at ground floor, left, with some glazing bars omitted. No 50 added recessed entrance. No 51 early 19th century 4-panel door with divided fanlight and stucco case with channelled pilasters.

Shop with accommodation over, now in use as shop and office on the ground floor. Late C18 with late C19 shop front altered in the C20. Plastered; slate roof; front axial and rear right lateral stacks with brick shafts. Plan: 2 rooms wide, double depth. Exterior: 2 storeys. Roof with deep eaves carried on paired, moulded brackets. 2 original first floor 16-pane sashes. The shop front has been altered, but the original fascia with cornice survives and the original doorcase in the centre with pilaster with incised fret decoration and an entablature; C20 door. Shop window to the right probably C20 with a pair of 9/9 pane windows with a central moulded mullion. To the left of centre a C20 plate glass window to the office and a C20 doorway to the extreme left (formerly to accomodation). Interior: Ground floor right only inspected and altered for shop; features of interest may survive on the first floors. Deeds indicate a date of 1780.