Name:55 and 56 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Symmetrical three-bay house with central recessed door, two storeys and attic, with one-bay two-storey cottage adjoining to right. Probably mid 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Nos 55 and 56, High Street. Eighteenth century. Stuccoed. Slate roof with gable ends. Two storeys and attic. Three windows, sashes with glazing bars, and margin lights. Wide central doorcase with panelled pilasters and entablature. To right - two storeys, one window, sashes with glazing bars and margin lights, slightly lower slate roof.

House and adjoining cottage, now used as doctors' surgery. Probably mid C18.Stuccoed; slate roof; stack with brick shaft. Plan: U-plan, with rear wings flanking C20 glazed lean-to to rear. The house is 2 rooms wide ith a central entrance passage. Exterior: 2 storeys and attic. 3:1 bay front, the 3-bay house symmetrical, the 1-bay right end with a lower roofline and deep eaves with paired eaves brackets. The house has a central recessed 4-panel front door. Doorcase with pilasters with sunk round-headed panels with a moulded strip and reveals with fielded panels. Outer windows tripartite sashes, the centre light 8-pane, the outer lights 4-pane. Ground floor window left a horned replacement. First floor centre window is a 12-pane sash. The cottage to the right has 1 first and 1 second floor horned tripartite sash, matching the others. 4 attic dormers glazed with 2-pane 2-light casements. Interior: Ground floor altered for surgery use but retains plaster cornice to ground floor left and marble chimney-piece to ground floor right. Other features may survive on the first floor.