Name:69 and 70 High Street, Crediton

Two houses, formerly incorporating a shop, probably late 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Nos 69 to 70, high street. C18. Painted brick. Steep pitched slate roof with gabled ends. Narrow coved eaves soffit. Two storeys. Three windows, sashes with margin lights and glazing bars. Double doorcase at centre with cornice continued over right hand window. Tall brick chimney stacks.

Two houses, formerly incorporating a shop. Probably late C18. Painted Flemish bond brick; slate rooof; stack with brick shaft. Plan: Double depth plan, each house one room wide. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2:1-window front, No 69 to the left. Deep eaves with a boxed eaves cornice. Houses have adjacent front doorways in the centre, each with a step up; double timber doorcase with pilasters, panelled reveals, panelled front doors and an entablature with moulded cornice which extends across most of the front of No 70 above a ground floor 16-pane hornless sash; pilaster on front of No 70 at right end of entablature. No 69 has matching 16-pane ground floor sash to the right. No 70 has a first floor original tripartite sash , 12-pane to the centre, 4-panes to the outer lights; similar window to first floor left of No 60, which also has a 16-pane hornless timber sash over the front door. Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest.